Are you Donald Maass?

Claim this profile to manage your wishlist, control what writers see, and receive AI-ranked submissions — free, always.

Claim free →

Donald Maass

Donald Maass Literary Agency

Closed to queriesVerified today
USAALA Member

Deep dive on Donald Maass

Sign in to run a deep-dive web search on Donald Maass — we'll pull public interviews, MSWL posts, and recent deals into a short summary of what they love and hate to see in the slush pile.

Currently Looking For

Maass primarily seeks genre fiction including science fiction, fantasy, mystery, thriller, romance, and horror, with particular interest in projects that transcend genre conventions. He has stated he looks for novels with high stakes, strong emotional resonance, and the potential to break out commercially. He is drawn to ambitious, well-crafted storytelling.

Submission Guidelines

Submit queries through email

Notable Clients

Anne PerryRick MofinaDavid B. CoeNnedi OkoraforBrent WeeksTodd McCaffrey

Query this agent

Write query letter →

Sign in to write a query letter tailored to this agent, then send through our platform.

Submit through query form →Donald Maass Literary Agency website →

Their guidelines say to email queries, but we don't have their address on file.

Find on Donald Maass Literary Agency site →

Genres

FictionCommercial FictionFantasyHorrorLiterary FictionMysteryScience FictionThrillerCrime FictionHistorical FictionRomance

Details